Plectranthus species Pink Surprise

Plectranthus species Pink Surprise

Common Names

Gossip Plant (english)
Skinderplant (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Plectranthus
Species species
SA Plant Number
Basionym Plectranthus species Pink Surprise

Description

Plectranthus species Pink Surprise is a fairly hardy, evergreen, fast-growing, flat creeping, groundcover with soft, fleshy, round leaves that have scalloped edges.

The dainty spikes of white-mauve flowers that are borne from January to May attract a whole host of butterflies and insects. Prune back after flowering.

It is ideal for hanging baskets and tumbling down shady banks. Grow in shade or semi-shade in well-drained, well-composted soil in moist conditions.

Size: 15 to 25cm

Wildlife

Insects and butterflies:

The flowers attract a whole host of butterflies and insects.

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: