Nerine platypetala

Nerine platypetala

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Nerine
Species platypetala
SA Plant Number
Basionym Nerine platypetala

Description

This Wakkerstroom endemic is a very hardy, deciduous bulbous plant with bright green almost grass-like leaves.

From September to November, it bears umbels with clusters of very pretty pink flowers, on a long stem held well above the plant that nod in the wind. They attract pollinating insects.

This little known species is semi aquatic and can be used in shallow ponds, areas at the edges of ponds or in marshy conditions. Even though they are deciduous they do not require a dry period as they grow on the edges of perennial marshes.

Size: flowering stem up to 40cm

 

Wildlife

:

Attract pollinating insects

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: