Crinum campanulatum

Crinum campanulatum

Common Names

Water Crinum (english)
Vleilelie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Crinum
Species campanulatum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crinum campanulatum

Description

Crinum campanulatum is a hardy, evergreen or deciduous, clump-forming, rare, bulbous plant with narrow strap-shaped, bright green leaves. This plant grows in water or waterlogged soils and can be seasonally dry.

It bears magnificent, clusters of trumpet-shaped, cerise flowers in spring and summer.

It grows in vlei areas but should be kept relatively dry in winter. Excellent for a pond or water garden. Can be grown in shallow water in full sun or very light shade.

Protect from Amaryllis caterpillar by hand removal of worms.

Size: 30cm Flowering stem up to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: