Salvia muirii

Salvia muirii

Common Names

Wild Sage (english)
Wilde Salie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species muirii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Salvia muirii

Description

Salvia muirii is a hardy, evergreen shrublet with light green, almost greyish small leaves. When crushed the leaves release a light, medicinal scent, reminiscent of Vicks. It has a persistent rootstock from which it re-sprouts if damaged. The spikes of intense blue flowers with white lips, are borne on a spike from mid-summer to autumn. They are quite large for the genus, and attract butterflies and bees in abundance.

The plant is long-lived, drought-resistant and virtually pest free. Plant this useful garden and container plant in compost-rich, well-drained soil in full sun. Prune regularly to keep in shape and encourage flowering.

Size: up to 30cm

Wildlife

Pollinators:

The large blue and white flowers attract many butterflies and bees to the garden.

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful foliage plant for texture and colour in the garden (grey green leaves) and aromatic leaves for a scented garden.

Distribution

Northern foothills of the Langeberg, Riversdale to Great Brak River.

+

Admin Notice: