Salvia dolomitica

Salvia dolomitica

Common Names

Dolomite Sage (english)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species dolomitica
SA Plant Number
Basionym Salvia dolomitica

Description

Salvia dolomitica is a very hardy, evergreen, small shrub with attractive, grey-green, aromatic leaves. The spikes of beautiful pale lilac spikes of flowers are borne in spring and summer (September to February). They attract bees and other pollinating insects to the garden. The calyx persists on the plant and turns a deep purple and only drops when the seeds are ready to be dispersed.

Plant in an herbaceous border, or use as a small screening plant. It is a beautiful subject in a container.

Prune back hard after flowering to encourage bushiness. Grows in full sun but requires well-drained, well-composted soil.

Size: 0.5 to 1m

Wildlife

Pollinators:

Attracts bees and other pollinating insects to the garden.

Uses

Landscaping:
  • Very hardy plant for containers.
  • Good textural and colour plant with its stiff, grey foliage.
  • Makes a good short screen in a sunny garden.
  • Excellent for rockeries.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: