Pelargonium graveolens

Pelargonium graveolens

Common Names

Rose-scented Pelargonium (english)
Wildemalva (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Pelargonium
Species graveolens
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium graveolens

Description

Pelargonium graveolens is a hardy, evergreen shrub with large, velvety leaves that are strongly rose-scented. It bears showy, pinkish-white umbels of attractive flowers peaking in August to January. Attracts insects to the garden.

Geranium oil is produced from the fragrant leaves. The leaves can also be used to line cake baking tins to impart their flavour to the cake. Leaves can also be added to cordials for a pleasant taste. The beautiful leaves last well in a vase.

This many-branched shrub adds texture and fragrance to the garden and can be used in mixed borders and in a cottage style garden. Attractive when planted in containers and large hanging baskets.

Plant in well-drained, moist soil in semi-shade and prune to keep in shape.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

Butterflies:

Host plant to the Geranium Bronze Butterfly. Flowers visited by butterflies, bees and other pollinating insects.

Uses

Culinary:
  • Edible flowers can be used to decorate tea time treats and desserts.
  • Leaves can be used to line cake tins before baking, imparting their delicate rose flavour to a cake.
  • Leaves can be used to infuse flavour in cordials.
Landscaping:

Beautiful shrub for a cottage garden, also good addition to a herb garden. Good container subject as well as being suitable for a large hanging basket. A useful height of shrub for a sun or semi-shade part of the garden.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: