Erythrina lysistemon Pink

Erythrina lysistemon Pink

Common Names

Pink Common Coral Tree (english)
Pienk Gewone Koraalboom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Erythrina
Species lysistemon
SA Plant Number
Basionym Erythrina lysistemon Pink

Description

Erythrina lysistemon 'Pink' is a hardy, deciduous tree with pale, grey-brown bark and large trifoliate leaves.

The spikes of showy dusky pink flowers appear in early spring (July to October) before the leaves. This tree is spectacular when in bloom and would make a wonderful avenue tree alternated with the white flowered, Dombeya rotundifolia, that also blooms in early spring. Its copious nectar attracts many species of birds and insects to the garden, even Weaver Birds which make holes in the base of the flowers to rob the nectar.

The pods are like a ‘string of beads’ and enclose red and black seeds, which are used in jewellery making. Game browse on the leaves. It has many magical and medicinal uses.

Plant in full sun or semi-shade.

Size : Up to 6m

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful avenue tree that casts light shade, especially when alternated with Dombeya rotundifolia (Wild Pear) which flowers at the same time but with white flowers.

Traditional:

The parts of this tree have many traditional and medicinal uses. The red seeds are used in many crafts and are also used to make colourful bracelets.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: