Dicliptera clinopodia

Dicliptera clinopodia

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Dicliptera
Species clinopodia
SA Plant Number
Basionym Dicliptera clinopodia

Description

Dicliptera clinopodia is a hardy, shrublet with glossy, dark green leaves. Dense clusters of faintly scented violet or magenta flowers adorn this bush from March to August.

The flowers attract insects and thus birds to the garden. The foliage is browsed by game. Prune regularly to keep neat and flowering.

It is a lovely addition to a semi-shade part of the garden and looks beautiful planted under trees.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

Game:

Browsed by game which makes it useful for wild gardens near nature reserves and forested gardens in Eco-estates.

Uses

Landscaping:

Useful medium height flowering plant for semi-shade under trees.

Distribution

E. Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: