Dovyalis zeyheri

Dovyalis zeyheri

Common Names

Apricot Sourberry (english)
Wildeappelkoss (afrikaans)
mokee (tswana)
tshinwevha (venda)
umnyazuma (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family SALICACEAE
Genus Dovyalis
Species zeyheri
SA Plant Number 511
Basionym Dovyalis zeyheri

Description

Dovyalis zeyheri is a hardy, deciduous, small to medium-sized, tree with spines on the young branches. The tree is very decorative with interesting grey-green foliage. The leaves have a distinctive pungent smell. The spines make this a good addition to a security hedge. From December to March it has small greenish-yellow flowers, followed by bright orange, edible but sour fruit that make a delicious jelly. Male and female flowers are on separate trees, therefore only female plants will bear fruit.

A great bird tree, as the flowers attract insects which, in turn, attract birds as do the fruits.

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size: 2 to 13m

Wildlife

Bird Plant:

Both fruit and flowers attract birds and insects to the garden. Birds eat the insect as well as the fruit.

Uses

Culinary:

Edible fruit makes a delicious and tart jelly

Distribution

Limpopo, N. West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, E. Cape

+

Admin Notice: