Dianthus basuticus

Dianthus basuticus

Common Names

Dianthus (english)
Lesothose Grootblom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Dianthus
Species basuticus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Dianthus basuticus

Description

Dianthus basuticus is a delicate looking almost tufted evergreen to deciduous perennial that is extremely hardy. It has narrow, grass-like grey-green leaves. It bears masses of delicate, scented pink or white flowers with carnation-like fringed petals from October to February which attract insects to the garden. The flowers are carried well above the leaves on fragile looking stalks that nod in the breeze.

An important medicinal and magical plant that is rare in cultivation. Use in a border, in amongst rocks or in containers.

Plant in sun in well-drained soil.

Size: Up to 25cm

Wildlife

Uses

Traditional:

An important medicinal and magical plant.

Landscaping:

Use in a border, in amongst rocks or in containers. Looks lovely in a grassland planting of a container.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Lesotho

+

Admin Notice: