Zantedeschia aethiopica

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Common Names

Green Arum (english)

Taxonomy

Family ARACEAE
Genus Zantedeschia
Species aethiopica
SA Plant Number Green Goddess
Basionym Zantedeschia aethiopica

Description

Zantedeschia aethiopica ‘Green Goddess’ is a very hardy, evergreen perennial with big heart-shaped leaves. It has a distinctive large, white and green cone-shaped petal and a central yellow column which carries the tiny flowers and pollen. The flowers are borne all year round.

When the bloom dies, the central column develops into a dense mass of small, fleshy fruits that are relished by birds. Porcupine and pigs eat the underground tubers hence the common name ‘Varkoor’.

Used for medicinal and culinary purposes. It also makes a beautiful, long lasting cut flower. This popular garden plant looks great in a cottage garden, in and around a pond or planted en masse under trees.

It is water loving and grows best in semi-shade on the Highveld. It can tolerate extreme cold and even snow but then they go dormant until it warms up. If grown in permanent water, it can be planted in the sun. This is a horticultural selection.

Size: 40 to 70cm

Wildlife

Wildlife Garden addition:

The small, fleshy fruits are relished by birds. Porcupine and pigs eat the underground tubers.

Uses

Landscaping:

Zantedeschia aethiopica 'Green Goddess' looks great in a cottage garden, in and around a pond or planted en masse under trees.

Cut flower:

Both cut leaves and flowers are beautiful in a vase and last a long time.

Medicinal:

Used in traditional medicine.

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: