Cussonia zuluensis

Cussonia zuluensis

Common Names

Zulu cabbage tree (english)
Zoeloekiepersol (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ARALIACEAE
Genus Cussonia
Species zuluensis
SA Plant Number 561
Basionym Cussonia zuluensis

Description

Cussonia zuluensis is a fairly hardy, evergreen, small, sparsely branched, multi-stemmed tree with leathery, glossy, dark green leaves. New growth flushes purplish-red. The umbels of greenish-yellow flowers appear from September to February and are followed by fleshy, mauve, goblet-shaped fruit which are relished by birds.

A decorative tree for the garden and containers. Plant in a protected corner in shady or semi-shade conditions, in well drained soil.

Do not plant Cussonia near walls, pools, pipes or paving as they have an aggressive root system.

Size: Up to 4m

Wildlife

Fruit for birds:

Birds relish the ripe fruit

Uses

Landscaping:

Cussonia zuluensis is an excellent feature or specimen plant for the garden. It aso makes a great container plants

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: