Hypoxis  small sp

Hypoxis small sp

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family HYPOXIDACEAE
Genus Hypoxis
Species
SA Plant Number
Basionym Hypoxis small sp

Description

Hypoxis species ‘small’ is a very hardy, evergreen, clump forming, bulbous species. The strap like glossy green leaves spread to about 30cm wide and reach 15cm high. Copious starry bright yellow flowers are presented above the foliage during the warmer months. Deadhead the plants regularly to encourage more buds to develop.

This species does well in both sun or light shade and requires even watering throughout the year to ensure lush growth. This plant makes a beautiful border plant. It grows well in a container and would be a lovely addition to a grassy rockery bed.

Note: As this genus is currently under revision, a species name has not been assigned to this small, hairy leaved Hypoxis

Size: to 15cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Hypoxis sp. small is a beautiful border plant or looks great in a grassy rockery. It also makes an excellent and rewarding container plant.

Distribution

Unknown.

+

Admin Notice: