Dianthus namaensis

Dianthus namaensis

Common Names

Grass carnation (english)
Grasangeliertjie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Dianthus
Species namaensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Dianthus namaensis

Description

Dianthus namaensis is an extremely hardy almost tufted evergreen perennial with narrow grey green leaves and masses of pale-yellow flowers. It has a long flowering season and is a sight to behold when in bloom. The flowers are carried well above the leaves and will nod in the slightest breeze.

It is on the Sanbi Red Data List as a species of "least concern", but it is found seldom enough to be part of their Threatened Species Programme.

Use in a border, in amongst rocks or in containers. Plant in sun in well-drained soil.

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful addition to a grassland or flowering meadow garden. Also makes a good container plant.

Distribution

Northern Cape

+

Admin Notice: