Dioscorea dregeana

Dioscorea dregeana

Common Names

Wild Yam (english)
Wildejam (afrikaans)
ingcolo (xhosa)
isidakwa (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family DIOSCOREACEAE
Genus Dioscorea
Species dregeana
SA Plant Number
Basionym Dioscorea dregeana

Description

Dioscorea dregeana is a fairly hardy, vigorous, deciduous climber that has long angular stems. The beautiful large leaves are carried on slender stalks giving the plant a weeping habit.

The male flowers are green, and the female flowers are white, each borne on separate plants. When the seed pods open, they reveal blue seeds. A decorative plant that is beautiful climbing up a trellis and also makes a decorative pot subject.

Plant in sun or semi-shade, in well drained, well composted soil.

Wildlife

Uses

Medicinal:

Used medicinally by Zulu people.

Distribution

Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: