Metarungia galpinii

Metarungia galpinii

Common Names

Southern Orange-lips (english)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Metarungia
Species galpinii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Metarungia galpinii

Description

Metarungia galpinii is a large shrub that has beautiful, quilted foliage.  This rare and endangered shrub is not often found in cultivation. The flower spikes are held upright at the tips of the stems like candles. They are borne in February and March and, at other times, only after rain. The flower spike has green bracts with dense white hairs on the margins, giving quite a pale colour in contrast to the dark leaves. The light terracotta flowers are carried along the length of the spike.

These features make this a truly beautiful plant for use as a backdrop in shade or as a magnificent single specimen. It grows well in containers as well.

Prune lightly after flowering.

Plant in shade or semi-shade in well composted soil.

Size: up to 3m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape (East London District only)

+

Admin Notice: