Pelargonium tetragonum

Pelargonium tetragonum

Common Names

Square-stemmed Pelargonium (english)

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Pelargonium
Species tetragonum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium tetragonum

Description

Pelargonium tetragonum is a hardy evergreen shrub which is rare and unusual in cultivation. It is a sprawling Pelargonium that has few leaves and square green stems similar to a Euphorbia.

It bears large delicate pink flowers from September to December that look like butterflies at the tips of the stems.

It will grow tall if supported by other plants.

Plant in a succulent garden which is well-drained. It also makes a beautiful container and hanging basket plant. It is seldom found in cultivation but is an eye-catching plant.

 

Plant in full sun, in very well drained soil and do not over water.

Size: up to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: