Aloe angelica

Aloe angelica

Common Names

Wylliespoort Aloe (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species angelica
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe angelica

Description

Aloe angelica (Wylliespoort Aloe) is a species of aloe endemic to the Soutpansberg and Blouberg mountains in the Northern Province of South Africa.

It is a large, single-stemmed plant, 3–4 meters in height, with green, succulent leaves, bent backward, and red-budded flowers in compact bunches on much-branched racemes, turning yellow as they flower.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: