Turraea obtusifolia

Turraea obtusifolia

Common Names

Small Honeysuckle Tree (english)
Kleinkamperfoelieboom (afrikaans)
phukutswa (tswana)
amazulu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family MELIACEAE
Genus Turraea
Species obtusifolia
SA Plant Number 296.1
Basionym Turraea obtusifolia

Description

Turraea obtusifolia is a hardy, semi-evergreen to briefly-deciduous scrambling shrub or small tree.  It tends to be more of a scrambler in shady conditions.  The leaves are a beautiful, dark glossy green.  It bears masses of very showy, pure white, star-shaped flowers that flush on and off all summer. They are pollinated by moths. The fruit looks like a green miniature pumpkin and, in late summer, as they ripen they split to reveal pretty orange-red seeds. The orange seed coat attracts birds to the garden, which disperse the seeds.

Use as a scrambler over rocks, as a container plant or focal point in the garden. This plant is a little slow-growing but its beauty makes it a worthwhile choice.

Plant in sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil and water well in summer.

Size: 1 to 3m

Wildlife

Pollinators:

The flowers are pollinated by Moths

Uses

Landscaping:
  • Good container subject.
  • Good specimen plant.
  • Suitable for rocky areas

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: