Cyrtanthus mackenii Pondo Gold

Cyrtanthus mackenii Pondo Gold

Common Names

Taxonomy

Genus Cyrtanthus
Species mackenii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyrtanthus mackenii Pondo Gold

Description

Cyrtanthus mackenii Pondo Gold is a hardy, evergreen bulbous plant that has attractive glossy, dark green, narrow, strap-like leaves.

It bears umbels of bright yellow, narrow tubular flowers, in profusion, from July to February.

It prefers semi-shade and moist, compost rich soil.

It is a beautiful addition to any garden, and makes a wonderful container subject.

Size 20cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful container plant. Colourful bedding plant for semi-shaded to light shade areas. Ideal for shaded rock gardens

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: