Allophylus dregeanus

Allophylus dregeanus

Common Names

forest false currant, simple-leaved false currant, forest bastard currant (english)
bosbastertaaibos, enkelblaarvalstaaibos, enkelblaarbastertaaibos (afrikaans)
umntathasane, umntathazane (zulu)
uthabathani, ilitiye, umcandathambo, uthabathani (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family SAPINDACEAE
Genus Allophylus
Species dregeanus
SA Plant Number 424
Basionym Allophylus dregeanus

Description

Allophylus dregeanus is an attractive small tree or large shrub with beautiful dark, glossy leaves and greyish bark which wrinkles with age.

In autumn and winter, it bears spikes of sweetly scented white flowers followed by profuse, edible shiny red berries.

These features seem to glow in the shade where it thrives.

Up to 6 metres

Wildlife

Attracts birds and butterflies:

Food plant for larvae of the butterfly Pearl Charaxes - Pearl Emperor

Uses

Landscaping:

Decorative small tree with scented flowers and shiny red fruit for shady areas.

Culinary:

Edible berries

Distribution

Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal

+

Admin Notice: