Andropogon appendiculatus

Andropogon appendiculatus

Common Names

Blougras (afrikaans)
Blue Grass, Vlei Bluestem (english)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species appendiculatus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Andropogon appendiculatus

Description

Andropogon appendiculatus is a beautiful tufted grass This hardy grass has beautiful colours of red, green, and bronze at this time of year. The summer-borne flowers are almost purple.

This grass looks great all year round and can be used in a grassland garden or in a mixed border as it is not aggressive.

But, as with all grasses, it does need to be pruned back and cleaned at the end of winter.

Plant in sun or semi-shade and water regularly.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Not endemic to South Africa:

Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape

Attributes

Plant Type: Grasses

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: