Aloe dyeri

Aloe dyeri

Common Names

Large Flowered Aloe (english)
Grootblomaalwyn (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species dyeri
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe dyeri

Description

Aloe dyeri is a hardy, robust, shade loving Aloe. The Large Flowered Aloe is the largest of the spotted aloes. It forms a large basal rosette of long yellowish-green leaves with scattered spots or stripes. The magnificent long (up to 1.5m) flowering stalk bears brick-red, tubular flowers from February to June. These attract Sunbirds and insects.

It makes a wonderful container plant or plant in rockeries or en masse under deciduous trees where it forms beautiful groups. Plant in shade or semi-shade in well drained soil.

Size: 1m x 1m

Wildlife

Nectar Plant:

Flowers provide nectar for sunbirds and pollinating insects

Uses

Landscaping:

It makes a wonderful container plant or plant in rockeries or en masse under deciduous trees where it forms beautiful groups. A lovely bold plant for shady areas.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: