Markhamia zanzibarica

Markhamia zanzibarica

Common Names

Bellbean (english)
Klokkiesboontjie (afrikaans)
muļa-kholomo (venda)
mositsanateng (tswana)

Taxonomy

Family BIGNONIACEAE
Genus Markhamia
Species zanzibarica
SA Plant Number 677
Basionym Markhamia zanzibarica

Description

Markhamia zanzibarica is a fairly hardy, small, evergreen Bushveld tree with smooth or rough grey bark. It has compound, glossy, fresh green leaves. The really attractive feature of this small tree is its beautiful, bell-shaped, yellow and deep maroon flowers that are borne in clusters from September to February. They are followed by long, twisted pods (40cm) that turn dark brown. This is a significant feature of this tree.

Flowers attracts pollinating insects to the garden.

Plant in well-drained, well-composted soil, in sun or semi-shade.

Size: Up to 6m

Wildlife

Pollinators:

Flowers attract pollinating insects to the garden.

Uses

Traditional medicine:

Roots used in traditional medicine to treat backache

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: