Spirostachys africana

Spirostachys africana

Common Names

Tamboti (english)
Tambotie (afrikaans)
Muonze (venda)
morukuru (tswana)
umthombothi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family EUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Spirostachys
Species africana
SA Plant Number 341
Basionym Spirostachys africana

Description

Spirostachys africana is a hardy, deciduous to semi deciduous, medium sized, tree with a dense round crown. It has distinctive, dark, thick, rough bark cracked into rectangular sections which helps to identify the tree. The foliage turns beautiful yellow to deep red in autumn. Small spikes of pinkish flowers are borne from July to Sept. before the new leaves appear. These are followed by fruit, which splits explosively.

It attracts birds and many animals that feed off the fallen leaves. It is host to a moth larva, which causes the seeds that it has parasitized to jump around on the ground.

It is extensively used as a medicinal plant, but the sap and smoke from the wood is poisonous. The wood is prized for furniture making and pieces can be used as an insect repellant.

Plant in sun or semi-shade, in well-drained soil.

Size: 4 to 8m

Wildlife

Moth host plant:

It is host to a moth larva, which causes the seeds that it has parasitized to jump around on the ground.

Uses

Wood:

Wood is prized for furniture, and blocks of wood are used as an insect repellant.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: