Wahlenbergia rivularis

Wahlenbergia rivularis

Common Names

Bell Flower, White African Bluebell (english)
ipipiyo (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family CAMPANULACEAE
Genus Wahlenbergia
Species rivularis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Wahlenbergia rivularis

Description

Wahlenbergia rivularis, the Bell Flower, is a very hardy, semi-deciduous perennial that spreads horizontally to form an attractive groundcover of soft, green foliage. It bears masses of white, bell-shaped flowers in summer that gently nod and dance in the slightest breeze. The flowers attract insects to the garden.

This beautiful plant looks great planted in amongst grasses in a grassland garden, planted as a border, along the edge of a pond and also makes a lovely addition to a cottage garden.

Plant in full sun or semi-shade, water regularly and prune back in winter as it can look a bit untidy.

Size: 30 to 40cm

Wildlife

Wildlife Garden:

The flowers attract pollinating insects to the garden, particularly non-honey bee pollinators

Uses

Landscaping:

The Bell Flower looks great planted in amongst grasses in a grassland garden, planted as a border, along the edge of a pond and also makes a lovely addition to a cottage garden.

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: