Croton sylvaticus

Croton sylvaticus

Common Names

Forest feverberry (english)
Boskoorsbessie (afrikaans)
mula-thobo (venda)
umfeze (xhosa)
umhloshazana (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family EUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Croton
Species sylvaticus
SA Plant Number 330
Basionym Croton sylvaticus

Description

Croton sylvaticus is a semi-hardy, occasionally deciduous trees with a dense crown of attractive large, bicoloured leaves that smell of almonds when crushed.

The spikes of creamy coloured flowers are carried long stalks are from September to January. Although the flowers are fairly nondescript they are followed by long bunches of apricot-orange coloured fruit that adorn the tree for many months.

Plant in well-drained soil in a protected position.

The seeds attract birds and it is also an important butterfly host plant.

Size: 7 to 13m

Wildlife

Wildlife Garden:

Attracts beetles, butterflies, honey bees, moths. Also attracts insectivorous and fruit-eating birds. Blue Duiker and Bushpig relish the fruit that falls to the ground.

Butterfly host plant:

Larvae of the Koppie and Green-veined Charaxes butterfly, as well as the White Ringed Atlas moth feed on the leaves of the Forest Fever Berry.

Uses

Traditional medicine:

The bark is used in traditional medicine to treat fever

Landscaping:

Beautiful shade tree for gardens in warmer, frost free areas.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: