Pachypodium saundersiae

Pachypodium saundersiae

Common Names

Kudu Lily, Rathbonia (english)
Koedoelelie (afrikaans)
Isihlehle, insema-yamatshe (zulu)
Ligubugubu, sikymbyambya, sisila-semphala (swazi)

Taxonomy

Family APOCYNACEAE
Genus Pachypodium
Species saundersiae
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pachypodium saundersiae

Description

Pachypodium saundersiae is a semi hardy, deciduous succulent shrub that has a large, irregularly swollen stem with thick branches and a silvery-grey bark with hard white spines.

From April to June it bears large, attractive, frilly, white, tubular flowers that are suffused with reddish-purple. The fruit is a grey, two-lobed pod that resembles horns.

A lovely garden or container plant for full sun and well-drained soil.

Water sparingly.

Size: Up to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

A beautiful container plant and addition to a gravel garden or arid garden planting.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: