Watsonia borbonica subsp ardneri

Watsonia borbonica subsp ardneri

Common Names

White Watsonia (english)
Suurkanol (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Watsonia
Species borbonica
Sub Specie subsp ardneri
SA Plant Number White
Basionym Watsonia borbonica subsp ardneri

Description

Watsonia borbonica subsp. ardneri ‘White’ is a hardy, tall, summer deciduous, clump forming, bulbous plant with firm glossy sword-shaped leaves that create wonderful form and shape in the winter garden.

The magnificent, tall (up to 2m) spikes of finely scented large, shiny-white, trumpet-shaped flowers are borne from October to November and flower profusely after fires. They attract solitary bees, other insects and birds that feed on the nectar and seeds.

Beautiful in herbaceous borders, as a container plant or use as a form plant.

Plant in sun in well-drained composted soil.

When the corms become too crowded, they inhibit flowering. Lift and divide them into clumps and transplant about every 3 to 5 years. Although winter growing, they also do well in summer rainfall areas as long as they are not over-watered in summer but water well in winter.

Size 0.8 to 1.5m

Wildlife

Solitary Bees:

Flowers attract solitary bees as well as other pollinating insects.

Uses

Landscaping:

Use in herbaceous borders, as a container plant or as a form plant.

Distribution

Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: