Salvia africana lutea

Salvia africana lutea

Common Names

Wild Sage (english)
Sandsalie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species africana
SA Plant Number
Basionym Salvia africana lutea

Description

Salvia africana-lutea is a very hardy, evergreen, small- to medium-sized shrub with aromatic, grey leaves.

Clusters of unusual brown, funnel shaped flowers are borne from June to December, and when the flowers fall off a decorative, purplish calyx remains. The copious nectar offered by the flowers attracts insects and Sunbirds to the garden.

It is an attractive, easy plant to grow and forms beautiful silvery clumps.

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or semi-shade and water in winter. This tough plant tolerates very dry conditions and should not be overwatered.

Prune regularly to keep it in shape.

Size: 50 to 75cm

Wildlife

Nectar plant:

The tubular flowers hold copious amounts of nectar which attracts Sundbirds and pollinating insects to the garden.

Uses

Landscaping:

Very drought tolerant species for exceptionally dry gardens. Beautiful grey foliage provides good colour contrast in the garden.

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: