Ruellia otaviensis

Ruellia otaviensis

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Ruellia
Species otaviensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Ruellia otaviensis

Description

Ruellia otaviensis is a hardy, compact, small, evergreen perennial with dull green leaves. It can sometimes scramble when planted in semi-shade.

It bears funnel-shaped, mauve to purple flowers from November to January. The flowers attract insects.

Use as a border plant in a mixed flower bed. Makes a good container plant and is waterwise.

Plant in compost-rich soil and prune back at the end of winter to keep it looking neat.

Size: 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Used in a mixed border planting. Also makes a lovely container plant.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: