Asparagus densiflorus Cwebe

Asparagus densiflorus Cwebe

Common Names

Cwebe Emerals Fern (english)
Katstert-aspersie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Asparagus
Species densiflorus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Asparagus densiflorus Cwebe

Description

Asparagus densiflorus ‘Cwebe’ is a hardy, attractive, evergreen, upright perennial with gracefully spreading fronds that cascade. The exceptionally beautiful foliage is more fern-like than the other varieties. The new growth is a shiny, rich copper-bronze colour.

Fragrant, small, white, star-like flowers are borne from November to April and are followed by beautiful, red berries, which attract birds to the garden.

Prune out the old fronds to keep it looking its best.

Plant in light shade or under deciduous trees. It makes a beautiful container plant.

Size up to 30cm

Wildlife

Birds:

Red berries attract fruit-eating birds.

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful light groundcover for shady areas. Grows well in shade of deciduous trees. Good container plant for shady patios or light areas indoors.

Distribution

 Eastern Cape, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: