Pelargonium tomentosum

Pelargonium tomentosum

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Pelargonium
Species tomentosum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium tomentosum

Description

Pelargonium tomentosum is a hardy, evergreen shrubby perennial with spreading branches. The attractive rounded peppermint-scented leaves are velvety to the touch. The minute hairs on the leaves trap dew which glitters like diamonds, a wonderful foliage plant.

The umbels of tiny white flowers have purple markings and are borne from October to January.

Use in moist semi-shade areas and on banks in well-drained soil. It also makes a good container plant.

Remove old leaves regularly to create the best effect of silvery, sparkling foliage.

Use as a culinary herb.

Size: up to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Culinary:

Can be used as a culinary herb - particularly good with fish.

Distribution

Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: