Combretum imberbe

Combretum imberbe

Common Names

Leadwood (english)
Hardekool (afrikaans)
Motswiri (tswana)
Mudzwiri (venda)
iMpondondlovu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family COMBRETACEAE
Genus Combretum
Species imberbe
SA Plant Number 539
Basionym Combretum imberbe

Description

Combretum imberbe is a hardy, slow growing, bulky, deciduous tree which can grow to tremendous old age. The silvery-green leaves are unusually small for a Combretum.

The small, white, puffball flowers, borne from September to March, are very fragrant and attract a myriad of insects and birds.

Plant in sun or semi-shade to give a garden that Bushveld feel. Protect from frost when young.

The wood of this tree is extremely heavy and makes wonderful coals but should never be collected from the wild as it is an important part of the ecology of the bushveld and it is now illegal to collect it.

Size: up to 15m

Wildlife

Wildlife gardening:

The flowers attract many insects and birds to the garden with the pollen and nectar they produce.

Uses

Distribution

Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West

+

Admin Notice: