Asparagus densiflorus Sprengeri

Asparagus densiflorus Sprengeri

Common Names

Asparagus Fern (english)
Katstert-aspersie (afrikaans)
isiqobola (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Asparagus
Species densiflorus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Asparagus densiflorus Sprengeri

Description

Asparagus densiflorus ‘Sprengeri' is a hardy, evergreen, drought- resistant, scrambling,  perennial. This cultivar of Asparagus densiflorus has long, delicate, gracefully arching stems with short needle-like leaves.

Fragrant, small, white, star-like flowers are borne from November to April and are followed by beautiful, red berries, which attract birds to the garden.

A beautiful plant for a dense border in shady areas and makes a good container plant. With its feathery foliage and arching habit, it makes a great hanging basket. It also grows well indoors.

Grows well in light shade, semi-shade or sun. Cut the older bare stems off to keep it looking neat. It has many medicinal and traditional uses.

Size 25 to 30cm

Wildlife

Birds:

Birds eat the red berries of Asparagus densiflorus 'Sprengeri'

Uses

Landscaping:

Ideal for a hardy, luscious, dense border in shady areas.

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga 

+

Admin Notice: