Euryops tysonii

Euryops tysonii

Common Names

Tyson's Euryops (english)
sehlakoana (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Euryops
Species tysonii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Euryops tysonii

Description

Euryops tysonii is a very hardy, evergreen shrub with small, densely packed, small, leathery leaves are arranged close to the stems. These make it a particularly decorative small shrub which is dense and has an upright, and at the same time sprawling, growth habit.

The relatively large, sweetly scented, bright yellow, daisy-like flowers are clustered at the end of the stems and are borne from September to May.

The flowers attract many pollinating insects to the garden and if you watch carefully you may be lucky enough to see a perfectly camouflaged Crab Spider living in the centre of the flower.

It requires full sun and looks beautiful in the rock garden, shrubbery, mixed border, on terraced slopes, in retaining walls and also makes a lovely container plant.

Size 0.5 to 1.5m

Wildlife

Insect food plant:

The flowers attract many pollinating insects to the garden.

Uses

Landscaping:

Many landscaping uses, including container plant, rockery garden, large grassland planting, medium to tall bedding plant for behind short bedding plants in a layered planting.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: