Miscanthus junceus

Miscanthus junceus

Common Names

Broom Grass (english)
Besemgras (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Miscanthus
Species junceus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Miscanthus junceus

Description

Miscanthus junceus is a very hardy, evergreen, fast growing, tall, water related grass.

This tall elegant grass forms large tufts.

It bears long elegant flower heads of tiny brown flowers from February to June.

It can be used to stabilise stream banks, plant on the edge or even in a pond, use as a feature plant in the garden or a container but it does require regular watering to keep it looking its best. It can also be used to help purify water.

As with all grass cut back at the end of winter to keep it looking its best. Plant in well-drained in full sun.

Size 1 to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Use Broom Grass to stabilise stream banks. Can be used as a stunning container plant if watered regularly.

Distribution

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: