Gazania krebsiana

Gazania krebsiana

Common Names

Botterblom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Gazania
Species krebsiana
SA Plant Number
Basionym Gazania krebsiana

Description

Gazania krebsiana is a perennial, evergreen, clump forming, low growing, drought tolerant, attractive free flowering groundcover.

The flowers are orange to scarlet and appear in late winter and spring. Hybrids are available in many bright colours.

The flowers are edible and it has many traditional uses.

Grows best in full sun and well-drained soil, therefore ideal for rockeries and containers or in a grassland garden.

Size: Up to 30cm

Wildlife

Insect food plant:

The bright yellow flowers attract a host of pollinating insects.

Uses

Culinary:

The flowers are reputed to be edible.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Free State, KwaZulu Natal, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: