Sparmannia africana

Sparmannia africana

Common Names

Cape Stockrose (english)
African hemp (english)
Kaapse Stokroos (afrikaans)
Wilde Stokroos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family MALVACEAE
Genus Sparmannia
Species africana
SA Plant Number 457
Basionym Sparmannia africana

Description

Sparrmannia africana is a hardy, mostly evergreen, fast growing large shrub that branches fairly low down. Although a fairly scraggly shrub, it has dense foliage of heart-shaped, light green, very hairy leaves.

The lovely white flowers with a crown of tufted yellowish orange stamens are borne in heads throughout spring (August to October). The stamens are sensitive to touch – spreading out when they sense being touched / landed on. Seeds are released when the spiky small fruit dries and splits open.

The fibres from the stems are used to make rope. It is well known as a house and container plant overseas, and can be used as an interesting tall backdrop to a flower bed.

Plant in shade or semi-shade, in well-composted soil. Water regularly.

Size to 4m

Wildlife

Uses

Decorative:

A popular house plant in Europe.

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape

Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: