Harpochloa falx

Harpochloa falx

Common Names

Caterpillar Grass (english)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Harpochloa
Species falx
SA Plant Number
Basionym Harpochloa falx

Description

Harpochloa falx is a hardy, perennial, evergreen tufted grass.

From September to April the inflorescence stalks bear flattened spikelets that carry two rows of densely packed flowers that curl as they dry out and form seeds.

In the garden it is a beautiful addition to a short grassland garden that gets sufficient water. Provides a soft contrast to bold plants such as Aloes, Crinums, Blue Squill, Gladiolus sp and Red Hot Pokers. The young grass is palatable to grazers. The inflorescences are sometimes used as a cut flower.

Plant in full sun.

Size: Up to 75cm

Wildlife

Game:

Grazers find the young grass palatable.

Uses

Landscaping:

A densely tufted grass that lends itself to interplanting with bold form plants.

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West Province, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: