Azanza  garckeana

Azanza garckeana

Common Names

Azanza, quarters, Rhodesian tree-hibiscus, slime-apple, snot-apple, tree-hibiscus (english)
Slymappel, snotappel (afrikaans)
morojwa, morôbja, morôja, morôjwa (tswana)
mutogwe (venda)

Taxonomy

Family MALVACEAE
Genus Azanza
Species
SA Plant Number 466
Basionym Azanza garckeana

Description

Azanza garckeana is a fairly hardy, deciduous, small to medium-sized tree with greyish-black, fibrous bark. This drought-resistant little tree has palmate-shaped attractive foliage.

From December to May it bears large, showy, solitary bell-shaped yellow flowers with a purplish brown centre. The large round fruits are sweet and edible but quite glutinous.

This tree makes a beautiful container plant. Although it is drought-resistant it will thrive with adequate water. Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Size: 3 to 13m

Wildlife

Uses

Culinary:

Sweet, edible fruits, but quite glutinous.

Landscaping:

Makes a beautiful container plant

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: