Kirkia acuminata

Kirkia acuminata

Common Names

White Seringa (english)
Witsering (afrikaans)
Modumêla (tswana)
Mubvumela (venda)

Taxonomy

Family KIRKIACEAE
Genus Kirkia
Species acuminata
SA Plant Number 267
Basionym Kirkia acuminata

Description

Kirkia acuminata is a fairly hardy, medium-sized, deciduous tree. It has silvery-grey bark with vertical streaks on which silvery-white lichens grow - a striking feature of this tree.

Gorgeous feathery leaves turn this tree into a beautiful spectacle of red and yellow in autumn.

The small lax heads of greenish-cream flowers are borne from October to December.

The swollen roots are full of water which is used in time of drought.

A beautiful tree for warmer gardens. It makes a lovely specimen plant, but the root system can cause damage to paving, pools and walls. Plant in sun or semi-shade. In colder gardens, plant in an area out of the wind and protect from frost when young.

Size: 6 to 15 m

Wildlife

Uses

Traditional:

Moisture is extracted from the swollen roots during time of drought

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: