Aloe boylei

Aloe boylei

Common Names

Grasaalwyn (afrikaans)
Broad Leaved Grass Aloe (english)
Lisheshelo (swazi)
isiPhukuthwane (zulu)
(afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species boylei
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe boylei

Description

Aloe boylei is a very hardy, deciduous grass Aloe with large flat, upright, broad leaves that end in a point and have a few white spots at the base and white teeth on the margins.

It blooms from November to February in a flattish inflorescence. The lovely tubular, salmon pink flowers, which taper off to green tips.

The leaves can be cooked and eaten.

A beautiful addition to a well-irrigated grassland garden and makes a good container plant.

Grow in wet conditions in full sun.

Size to 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Culinary:
The leaves can be cooked and eaten
Landscaping:
  • Good container plant.
  • Beautiful addition to a well-irrigated grassland or meadow garden.

Distribution

Mpumalanga
+

Admin Notice: