Gymnosporia buxifolia

Gymnosporia buxifolia

Common Names

Common Spikethorn (english)
Gewone Pendoring (afrikaans)
Tshiphandwa (venda)
Motlhonu (tswana)
Ongqwangane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family CELASTRACEAE
Genus Gymnosporia
Specie buxifolia
SA Plant Number 399
Basionym Gymnosporia buxifolia

Description

Gymnosporia buxifolia is a very hardy, drought resistant, semi-deciduous, small tree or large shrub. It is armed with formidable long, straight spines.

Blooms profusely with white flowers that cover the branches from August to March. The fruit and flowers attract birds and a myriad of insects to the garden. Male and female flowers on separate plants therefore only the female plants bear fruit.

A good addition to an ‘eco-friendly’ security fence. Plant in full sun or semi shade in an informal hedge or in bush clumps. If pruned up it makes a beautiful, decorative small tree.

It is widely used as a medicinal plant and the wood is used for household utensils.

Size 2 to 6m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal,  Mpumalanga, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: