Oscularia deltoides[=Lampranthus deltoides]

Oscularia deltoides[=Lampranthus deltoides]

Common Names

Dassievygie (afrikaans)
Sandstone Vygie (english)

Taxonomy

Family AIZOACEAE
Genus Oscularia
Species deltoides[=Lampranthus deltoides]
SA Plant Number
Basionym Oscularia deltoides[=Lampranthus deltoides]

Description

Oscularia deltoides is a hardy, evergreen, succulent groundcover with short, greyish-green, three-angled leaves that have tiny, red teeth and red stems, which make this a pretty foliage and textural plant.

The small, dazzling, bright, pink or white flowers glisten in the sun and are borne en masse from June to December. As with most Vygies the flowers close at night.The flowers attract pollinating insects to the garden.

An easy, useful succulent groundcover that can be planted in sunny rock gardens or used to stabilise embankments.Not only are they a great garden plant but are excellent container plants as well.

Plant in well-drained soil in a sunny position for best results.

Size: 10 to 25cm

Wildlife

Insects:

The flowers attract pollinating ensects to the garden.

Uses

Stabilize soil:

These plants can be used to stabilise embankments.

Distribution

Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: