Senecio tamoides

Senecio tamoides

Common Names

Kanarieklimop (afrikaans)
Canary Creeper (english)
ihlozi elikhulu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Senecio
Specie tamoides
SA Plant Number
Basionym Senecio tamoides

Description

Senecio tamoides is a hardy, evergreen, succulent climber that has lovely, glossy, green leaves. Huge flower heads of bright-yellow, daisy-like flowers are borne from March to July, and are sweetly-scented. The flowers attract many pollinating insects.

Used medicinally. Planted together with the blue flowered Plumbago auriculata, they make a beautiful show. It also looks great tumbling over retaining walls or down banks.

Remove the dead flower heads and prune lightly once a year to keep it looking neat and tidy. Grows in semi-shade or sun.

Size: up to 4m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, E. Cape
+

Admin Notice: