Plectranthus oertendahlii

Plectranthus oertendahlii

Common Names

Bontblaar Spoorsalie (afrikaans)
Silverleaf Spurflower (english)
Swedish Ivy (english)
Oertendahl's Spurflower (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Plectranthus
Specie oertendahlii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Plectranthus oertendahlii

Description

Plectranthus oertendahlii is an evergreen, clump forming groundcover that spreads along the forest floor. Wherever its soft stems touch the ground they root.

The leaves are slightly succulent and beautifully variegated green with silvery white markings along their vein and midrib lines. They are reddish maroon underneath.

The delicate white flowers are borne in spikes from February to June, with most flowers appearing in April and May.
A most worthwhile plant for shady areas and makes a spectacular pot plant.

Plant in loamy, well-composted soil and water regularly.

Size up to 20cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: