Scilla natalensis

Scilla natalensis

Common Names

Blouslangkop (afrikaans)
Blue Squill (english)
Inguduza (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family HYACINTHACEAE
Genus Scilla
Species natalensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Scilla natalensis

Description

Scilla natalensis is a very hardy, deciduous, bulbous plant with a basal rosette of attractive, broad, grey-green leaves.

The long flowering spikes carry flowers in shades of misty blue and are borne from September to December.

Plant in full sun or light shade, either solitary as a form plant or in clumps to make a show when flowering. Bulbs should be planted half above the ground.

It is ideal for rockeries and is a lovely container plant. Makes a wonderful display when planted with Bulbine natalensis that flowers at the same time with yellow flower spikes.

One of our most important medicinal plants.

Size 30 to 40cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:
Bold, scuptural leaves through Spring and Summer, into Autumn. Good container plant or for rockeries.
Medicinal Plant:
One of our most important medicinal plants in traditional South African medicine.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Free State
+

Admin Notice: