Cyperus laevigatus

Cyperus laevigatus

Common Names

Smooth Flat Sedge (english)
Rivierkweek (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species laevigatus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyperus laevigatus

Description

Cyperus laevigatus is a hardy, evergreen, water loving sedge with bright green stems and two leaf-like bracts at the tip.

It bears attractive spikelets at the tip of the stem that vary in colour from green, reddish brown to dark brown almost all year round.

This is a cosmopolitan species that grows best in moist areas and even in shallow water.

It is also found on the sea shore and thrives in both fresh and brackish alkaline water.

This medium sized sedge is a useful water plant for smaller gardens.

Extensively used for weaving mats.

Size 35 to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

:

Extensively used for weaving mats.

Distribution

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: