Cyperus alternifolius nana

Cyperus alternifolius nana

Common Names

Miniature Umbrella Sedge (english)

Taxonomy

Genus Cyperus
Species alternifolius
Sub Specie nana
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyperus alternifolius nana

Description

Cyperus alternifolius nana is a hardy, evergreen, miniature sedge with a green stem topped with a circle of flat green bracts at the end of each stem.

The clusters of brown flowers stand out above the green bracts in summer. Ideal for water edges, and wetland gardens. Prune regularly to keep it looking neat.

This Cyperus is a fast spreader and the rhizomes will cover an area rapidly.

(It may need to be thinned out periodically.)

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size: Up to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: